BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Walter Emmons Alston - Mgr

Born: 1911   Died: 1984




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Smokey"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006
Cooperstown - 1983

Years Managed
1954-1976

Main Team
Brooklyn/Los Angeles Dodgers 1954-1976

Pennants
1955, 1956, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1974

World Series Titles
1955, 1959, 1963, 1965

Career Record
2040-1613 (.558)

Notes of Significance

  • His complete major league playing career amounted to 1 strikeout in 1 at-bat
  • Named Manager of the Year six times
  • Enjoyed seven seasons of 95+ wins
  • In Divisional play, Alson never had a win % below .525, finishing 2nd or better in 6 of 8 seasons
  • 3rd best win % versus his teams' run differential-predicted win %
Career Stats

Managing
GW LW% Sea 1stPythag.
36582040 1613.558 23 636.8








Baseball Evolution Links for Walter Emmons Alston

Richard's Daily Top 10
The top ten managers all time in wins through the 2007 All-Star game





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License