BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Lucius Benjamin "Luke" Appling - SS
Born: 1907   Died: 1991
Bats: Right   Throws: Right




Appling's stats at baseballreference.com
Appling's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Old Aches and Pains"
"Luscious Luke"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006
Cooperstown - 1964

Years Played
1930-1950

Main Team
Chicago White Sox 1930-1950

Awards
none

All Star Appearances
1936; 1939-1940; 1943; 1946-1947

Positional Breakdown
SS 2218; 3B 88; 2B 40; 1B 13

Notes of Significance

  • One of three shortstops to have won multiple batting titles
  • Hit over .300 in 16 of 20 ML seasons
  • Among shortstops, is 4th all time in double plays, 5th in assists
  • Missed two seasons due to WWII
  • Famous for fouling off pitches and playing through injuries, including a broken leg in 1938

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
24228856 13192749 440102 451116 17962.4 8.5 .310.399 .398.797 1133528 217 267


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
FR 109 7.29 -4 .35 106 101 N/A N/A N/A




Baseball Evolution Links for Lucius Benjamin "Luke" Appling

Keith's take on 40 Bound for the Hall
Keith calls out Asher for claiming to have invented Luke Appling and underrating Nomar Garciaparra, among other things

Keith's Top 200 Commentary
Keith decides that Appling, not Ripken, is the real Iron Man.

Keith's Second Quiz: Shortstops
Think you know shortstops? Then take Keith's quiz!



www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License