BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Robert Lee "Bob" Caruthers - P/RF

Born: 1864   Died: 1911
Bats: Left   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Parisian Bob"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006
Cooperstown - none

Years Played
1884-1893

Main Team
St. Louis Browns 1884-1887, 1892

Other Teams
Brooklyn Bridegrooms 1888-1891

Awards
none

All Star Appearances
none

Positional Breakdown
P 340; RF 280; LF 58; CF 30; 1B 13; 2B 9

Notes of Significance

  • 119 games over .500, 10th best ever
  • .688 winning percentage is 7th all time
  • Led his league in winning percentage four times
  • Only player in history with over 100 Batting and Pitching Runs
  • Only he and Babe Ruth have led the league in both ERA+ and OPS+

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
7052465 508695 10450 29359 152N/A N/A .282.391 .400.791 135986 123 91


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
-14 7 1.56 0 -.13 90 87 -27 N/A N/A


Pitching
GIP WIN%W LGS CGShO SvR ERH BBK ERAERA+ PWS
3402828.7 .688218 99310 29824 31393 8912678 597900 2.83123 240




Baseball Evolution Links for Robert Lee "Bob" Caruthers

Adjusted OPS Leaders
There have been only 61 seasons ever of an OPS two or more times better than the league average.




www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License