BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

William Nuschler "Will" Clark, Jr. - 1B

Born: 1964   
Bats: Left   Throws: Left




Clark's stats at baseballreference.com
Clark's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"The Thrill"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006


Years Played
1986-2000

Main Team
San Francisco Giants 1986-1993

Other Teams
Texas Rangers 1994-1998
Baltimore Orioles 1999-2000
St. Louis Cardinals 2000

Awards
1 Gold Glove - 1991
2 Silver Sluggers - 1989, 1991

All Star Appearances
1988-1992, 1994

Positional Breakdown
1B 1889; DH 34

Notes of Significance

  • Never hit below .280
  • Career .544 SLG with men on base; .538 w/RISP
  • Finished second in OPS and OPS+ three times
  • Produced 14 runs in 20 LCS at bats in 1989
  • Boasts a .953 postseason OPS in 117 at bats

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
19767173 11862176 44047 2841205 6758.3 6 .303.384 .497.880 1383562 410 304


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
-14 26 2.13 0 1.25 98 111 N/A N/A N/A






Baseball Evolution Links for William Nuschler "Will" Clark, Jr.

Gil Hodges - Hall of Famer?
Who's better, Clark or Hodges? Asher has that answer, plus a better question.

1986 Revisited
Will Clark bridges the gap between Steve Garvey and Albert Pujols









www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License