BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Darrell Wayne Evans - 3B/1B

Born: 1947   
Bats: Left   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Howdy"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2008
Cooperstown - none

Years Played
1969-1989

Main Team
Atlanta Braves 1969-1976, 1989

Other Teams
San Francisco Giants 1976-1983
Detroit Tigers 1984-1988

Awards
none

All Star Appearances
1973, 1983

Positional Breakdown
3B 1442; 1B 856; DH 253; LF 84; SS 22

Notes of Significance

  • 414 career home runs ranked 25th all time when he retired
  • 1605 career bases on balls still ranks 11th all time
  • 8th among 3B with 132 fielding runs despite only playing half of his career there
  • Grounded into fewer double plays per PA than Rickey Henderson, Tim Raines, and Barry Bonds
  • Secondary average of .373

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
26878973 13442223 32936 4141354 9859% 6.2% .248.361 .431.792 1193866 273 295


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
207 69 4.2 -2 .31 110 110 -7 N/A N/A






Baseball Evolution Links for Darrell Wayne Evans

Ten Lopsided Trades
The Giants fleeced the Braves in the Darrel Evans deal.

40 Less Than 100 Club
Darrell Evans is one of only eight players in this exclusive club

Mailbag: The Scoop on the Hall of Fame
Should Evans' inability to go opposite field prevent him from making the Hall of Fame?





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License