BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

William Hendrick "Bill" Foster - SP

Born: 1904   Died: 1978
Bats: Both   Throws: Left




Player's bio at baseballreference.com
Player's bio at baseballlibrary.com

Nicknames
"Willie"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2008
Cooperstown - 1996

Years Played
1923-1937

Main Team
Chicago American Giants, 1925-30, 1932-35, 1937

Other Teams
Memphis Red Sox, 1923-24
Homestead Grays, 1931
Kansas City Monarchs, 1931
Pittsburgh Crawfords, 1936

Awards
1933 - Top vote getter/winning pitcher, East-West Negro League All-Star Game

All Star Appearances
1933-1934

Positional Breakdown
unknown

Notes of Significance

  • Half-brother of first-ballot BE Hall of Famer Rube Foster
  • Best Negro League pitcher in 1927, 1931, and 1932, according to Bill James
  • Won 26 straight games in 1926; went 32-3 in '27
  • 137 wins is most officially recorded wins by a Negro Leaguer (.688 W%)


Baseball Evolution Links for William Hendrick "Bill" Foster








www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License