BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Anthony Michael "Tony" Lazzeri - 2B

Born: 1903   Died: 1946
Bats: Right   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Poosh 'Em Up Tony"


Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2008
Cooperstown - 1991

Years Played
1926-1939

Main Team
New York Yankees 1926-1937

Other Teams
Chicago Cubs 1938
Brooklyn Dodgers 1939
New York Giants 1939

Awards
none

All Star Appearances
1933

Positional Breakdown
1456 2B; 166 3B; 87 SS; 2 LF; 1 1B

Notes of Significance

  • Batted over .300 five times
  • Drove in over 100 runs seven times
  • 869 walks; 864 strikeouts
  • Played in seven World Series
  • First player to hit 60 homers in a PCL season

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
17406297 9861840 334115 1781191 14864.9% N/A .292.380 .467.847 1222938 217 252


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
-115 N/A N/A -1 -.7 94 93 N/A N/A N/A






Baseball Evolution Links for Anthony Michael "Tony" Lazzeri

An Offensive Juggernaut?
What do you get when you replace Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig with clones of Tony Lazzeri and Bob Meusel in Murderer's Row? The 2006 Yankees.





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License