BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Ronald Edward "Ron" Santo - 3B

Born: 1940
Bats: Right   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Ronnie"
"Cubs Legend"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006
Cooperstown - none

Years Played
1960-1974

Main Team
Chicago Cubs 1960-1974

Other Teams
Chicago White Sox 1974

Awards
1964-1968 (5) National League Gold Gloves
1973 ML Lou Gehrig Memorial Award

All Star Appearances
1963-1966, 1968, 1969, 1971-1973

Positional Breakdown
3B 2130; DH 47; 2B 42; SS 18; LF 7; 1B 3; RF 1

Notes of Significance

  • Led the NL in OBP twice, walks four times, and times on base three times
  • Among third baseman, 4th in fielding runs (168), 5th in assists (4581), and 8th in double plays (395)
  • For the first eight years of the 162-game schedule, Santo avearged 161 games per year while battling type-1 diabetes
  • Among the top 100 ever in home runs, RBI, and walks

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
22438143 11382254 36567 3421331 3546.1% 13.6% .277.362 .464.828 1253779 298 254


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
169 68 4.91 5 .46 110 106 N/A N/A N/A






Baseball Evolution Links for Ronald Edward "Ron" Santo

Stan Hack vs. Ron Santo
Tons and tons of baseball fans dispute over whether or not Ron Santo belongs in the HOF. Arenít we forgetting another Cub third baseman, however?





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License