BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

George Harold Sisler - 1B

Born: 1893   Died: 1973
Bats: Left   Throws: Left




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Gorgeous George"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2008
Cooperstown - 1939

Years Played
1915-1922, 1924-1930

Main Team
St. Louis Browns 1915-1922, 1923-1927

Other Teams
Washington Senators 1928
Boston Braves 1928-1930

Awards
1922 AL MVP

All Star Appearances
none

Positional Breakdown
1B 1971; P 24; RF 15; LF 12; CF 10; 2B 2; 3B 2

Notes of Significance

  • 10th best career BA among post-1900 players
  • Owns the 3rd and 7th best single season batting averages post-1900
  • 257 hits in 1920 stood as single season record for 84 years
  • Led the AL in stolen bases four times

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
20558267 12842812 425164 1021175 37565.4% N/A .340.379 .468.847 1243871 250 292


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
93 N/A N/A -2 3.91 120 102 N/A N/A N/A


Pitching
GIP WIN%W LGS CGShO SvR ERH BBK ERAERA+ PWS
24111.0 .4555 612 91 336 2991 5263 2.35124 N/A






Baseball Evolution Links for George Harold Sisler

2006 Hall of Fame Vote Review
Asher Explains his arduous support of Gorgeous George

More on George Sisler
What, you thought Asher was done?





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License