BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

William Harrison "Billy" Southworth - Mgr

Born: 1893   Died: 1969
Bats: Left   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com
Billy Southworth's Official Website: billysouthworth.com

Nicknames
"Billy the Kid"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006
Cooperstown - 2007

Years Managed
1929, 1940-1951

Main Team
St. Louis Cardinals 1929, 1940-1945

Other Teams
Boston Braves 1946-1951

World Series Winners
1942, 1944

Pennants
1942-1944, 1948

Positions Played
MGR 1748, RF 805, CF 214, LF 93, 2B 2

Notes of Significance

  • Third highest winning percentage for managers with over 1,000 wins
  • .642 winning percentage with the Cardinals, including six straight seasons of .600 or better
  • Even without Stan Musial, Southworth guided the 1945 Cardinals to a 95-win season
  • Ranked first in power/speed number as a player in 1926
  • 12th all time in at bats per strikeout
Career Stats

Managing
GW LW% Sea 1stPythag.
17481044 704.597 13 417.2


Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
11924359 6611296 17391 52561 13845.2 N/A .297.359 .415.774 1111807 68


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
3 N/A N/A 0 .06 104 88 35 N/A N/A




Baseball Evolution Links for William Harrison "Billy" Southworth

Southworth Merits Enshrinement
"Billy the Kid" was among 37 non-Cooperstown players inducted into the Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame on the inaugural ballot.





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License