BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

James Sherman "Jimmy" Wynn - CF

Born: 1942
Bats: Right   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"The Toy Cannon"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006

Years Played
1963-1977

Main Team
Houston Astros 1965-1973

Other Teams
Houston Colt .45's 1963-1964
Los Angeles Dodgers 1974-1975
Atlanta Braves 1976
New York Yankees 1977
Milwaukee Brewers 1977

Awards
NL Comeback Player of the Year 1974

All Star Appearances
1967, 1974, 1975

Positional Breakdown
CF 1181; RF 355; LF 298; DH 30; SS 21; 3B 2

Notes of Significance

  • In 1965, posted the best SB% for any player with over 40 stolen bases between 1922 and 2003
  • Had .382 career OBP and .457 career SLG in notorious pitcher-friendly Astrodome
  • Tied for the 14th highest single season walk total ever (148)
  • .873 postseason OPS despite a .190 batting aerage

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
19206653 11051665 28539 291964 22569% 7.3% .250.366 .436.802 1292901 303 264


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
36 43 3.6 4 .35 103 121 59 N/A N/A




Baseball Evolution Links for James Sherman "Jimmy" Wynn

Asher's Hall of Fame Voting Analysis
In retrospect, Asher wishes that he had voted for a couple of players that he snubbed in the inaugural Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame ballot. Was Jimmy Wynn among them?

Franchise Histories
The Toy Cannon was involved in one of the most lopsided trades in Atlanta Braves history.





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License