BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Albert Jojuan Belle - LF

Born: 1966   
Bats: Right   Throws: Right




Belle's stats at baseballreference.com
Belle's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Joey"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006

Years Played
1989-2000

Main Team
Cleveland Indians 1989-1996

Other Teams
Chicago White Sox 1997-1998
Baltimore Orioles 1999-2000

Awards
Silver Sluggers - 1993-1996, 1998
Major League Player of the Year - 1995

All Star Appearances
1993-1997

Positional Breakdown
LF 1017; RF 297; DH 1311

Notes of Significance

  • First player to ever hit 50 homers and 50 doubles in the same season
  • Led the AL in total bases and RBIs three times each
  • Hit one homer every 10 postseason at bats
  • In 1995, Belle led Cleveland to its first postseason play in 41 years by hitting
    an amazing 31 homers in the final two months of the season
  • Career ended at age 33 due to degenerative hip condition

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
15395853 9741726 38921 3811239 8868.2 14.5 .295.369 .564.933 1443300 377 245


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
1 N/A N/A -6 .19 99 106 25 N/A N/A




Baseball Evolution Links for Albert JoJuan Belle

40 Votes Is Too Much?
Teddy Greenstein dares to claim that not only does Albert Belle not deserve to be in the Hall of Fame, but that the 40 votes he received in 2006 were way more than he deserved.

Top 10 MVP Snubs of All Time
Albert Belle had a truly remarkable year in 1995, but personality goes a long way with baseball writers.



www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License