BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Louis Rogers "Pete" Browning - CF/LF
Born: 1861   Died: 1905
Bats: Right   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Gladiator"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006
Cooperstown - not inducted

Years Played
1882-1894

Main Team
Louisville Colonels 1882-1889, 1892-1893

Other Teams
Cleveland Infants 1890 (Players League)
Pittsburgh Pirates 1891
Cincinnati Reds 1891-1892
St. Louis Browns 1894
Brooklyn Grooms 1894

Awards
none

All Star Appearances
none

Positional Breakdown
CF 490; LF 477; 3B 75; 2B 49; SS 44; RF 35; 1B 26; P 1

Notes of Significance

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM N/A N/A N/A


Pitching
GIP WIN%W LGS CGShO SvR ERH BBK ERAERA+ PWS
GIP WIN%W LGS CGShO SvR ERH BBK ERAERA+ PWS






Baseball Evolution Links for First Middle "Common Name" Last








www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License