BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Jack Anthony Clark - RF

Born: 1955   
Bats: Right   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Jack the Ripper"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006
Cooperstown - none

Years Played
1975-1992

Main Team
San Francisco Giants 1975-1984

Other Teams
St. Louis Cardinals 1985-1987
New York Yankees 1988
San Diego Padres 1989-1990
Boston Red Sox 1991-1992

Awards
none

All Star Appearances
1978, 1979, 1985, 1987

Positional Breakdown
RF 1014; 1B 581; DH 311; CF 23; LF 11; 3B 4

Notes of Significance

  • 42nd all time in bases on balls; led the NL thrice in that category
  • Had ten seasons with an OPS at least 30% better than the league average
  • Put together five straight seasons of over 25 homers after the age of 30
  • Career postseason OBP of .481, though had only one AB in '87 due to an ankle injury

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
19946847 11181826 33239 3401180 7755.8 10.6 .267.379 .476.855 1383256 393 289


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
1 25 2.03 -2 .43 101 122 48 N/A N/A




Baseball Evolution Links for Jack Anthony Clark

Eating Some Crow
Frank Howard + Reggie Smith = Jack Clark?





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License