BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Lawrence Joseph "Larry" Doyle - 2B

Born: 1886   Died: 1974
Bats: Left   Throws: Right




Doyle's stats at baseballreference.com
Doyle's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Laughing Larry"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2006

Years Played
1907-1920

Main Team
New York Giants 1907-1916; 1918-1920

Other Teams
Chicago Cubs 1916-1917

Awards
1912 National League Most Valuable Player

All Star Appearances
none

Positional Breakdown
2B 1728

Notes of Significance

  • His 126 OPS+ ranks sixth among those who have played more than 1,500 games at second base.
  • Walked almost twice as often as he struck out
  • Played in three World Series
  • Played every career game at second base

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
17666509 9601887 299123 74793 298N/A N/A .290.357 .408.765 1262654 209 289


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
-40 N/A N/A -4 -.11 97 95 N/A N/A N/A






Baseball Evolution Links for Lawrence Joseph "Larry" Doyle








www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License