BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Robert Irving "Bob" Elliott- 3B

Born: 11/26/1916   Died: 5/4/1966
Bats: Right   Throws: Right




Elliott's stats at baseballreference.com
Elliott's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Mr. Team"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2007
Cooperstown -

Years Played
1939-1953

Main Team
Pittsburgh Pirates 1939-1946

Other Teams
Boston Braves 1947-1951
New York Giants 1952
St. Louis Browns 1953
Chicago White Sox 1953

Awards
1947 NL MVP

All Star Appearances
1941, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1951

Positional Breakdown
3B 1365; RF 415; LF 63; CF 63; 2B 2; 3B 2

Notes of Significance

  • Retired with both the highest slugging average and the most homers hit by an NL third baseman
  • Only the second major league third baseman to have five seasons of more than 100 driven in
  • 131 Walks in 1948 was most ever by a third baseman in a single season
  • 363 more walks than strikeouts
  • Boasted an OPS of 1.010 in the 1948 World Series

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
19787141 10642061 38294 1701195 60N/A 11.4 .289.375 .440.815 1243141 260 287


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
-28 N/A N/A 0 .05 99 99 20 N/A N/A






Baseball Evolution Links for Robert Irving "Bob" Elliott

Asher's Player Comments
Bob Elliott serves as a guide for estimating a player's missed value due to serving in WWII.





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License