BASEBALL EVOLUTION
HALL OF FAME

 GO
Player Search by Baseball-Reference.com:

Guidelines | Commentary | Era and Position | Members | Voting History I | Voting History II | Cooperstown | BaseballEvolution.com
2008 Voting Results | 2008 Vote Review | 2007 Voting Results | 2007 Voting Review | 2006 Voting Results | 2006 Voting Review


This Could Be Your Ad! Sponsor . . .
The Baseball Evolution Hall of Fame!
Advertise your business, or pay tribute to your favorite team!

Timothy "Tim" Raines - OF

Born: 1959   
Bats: Both   Throws: Right




Player's stats at baseballreference.com
Player's stats at thebaseballcube.com

Nicknames
"Rock"

Hall of Fame
Baseball Evolution - 2008
Cooperstown - none

Years Played
1979-1999, 2001-2002

Main Team
Montreal Expos 1979-1990, 2001

Other Teams
Chicago White Sox 1991-1995
New York Yankees 1996-1998
Baltimore Orioles 2001
Florida Marlins 2002

Awards
1986 NL Silver Slugger
1987 NL All-Star MVP

All Star Appearances
1981-1987

Positional Breakdown
LF 1966; CF 165; DH 131; 2B 53; RF 1

Notes of Significance

  • 5th all time in stolen bases
  • Only player ever to steal 70+ bases six times ('81-'86)
  • Best SB% all time for anyone with over 300 career steals
  • 33rd all time in bases on balls
  • 3rd best Total Average among 1980's-centric players (.931)

Career Stats

Hitting
GAB RH 2B3B HRRBI SBSB% DP% AVGOBP SLGOPS OPS+TB BR+ HWS
25028872 15712605 430113 170980 80884.7% 6.8% .294.385 .425.810 1233771 311 332


Fielding
FR FWS /162 FA+ RngF+ RNG ARM A-E A/G PB/G
-4 54 3.6 7 .09 98 96 80 N/A N/A






Baseball Evolution Links for Timothy "Tim" Raines

Tim Raines vs. Lou Brock: Richard | Keith | Asher
How can Lou Brock but not Tim Raines exist in Cooperstown? Two out of three Baseball Evolution writers couldn't tell you.

10 Greatest Leadoff Seasons Ever
Where does Keith rank Tim Raines' phenomenal 1983 and 1985 campaigns?





www.BaseballEvolution.com
Player Rankings | Hall of Fame | Trivia | Bonehead Sportswriters | Teams | Fun Stuff
Keith | Scott | Asher | Tony | Richard | Karl
About Us | Advertising | Submissions
BaseballEvolution.com is licensed under a Creative Commons License